Cookies

Effective date: 9th November 2022

Online Cookie Statement

This Cookie Statement applies to this website and other online services which it covers.

What is a cookie?

A "cookie" is technology that allows Our Site to store tokens of information (an 'identifier') in your browser used only by Our Site while you are on Our Site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Site. They serve to help us track traffic patterns to determine a user’s preferred location and language so that we can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site.

On certain pages of Our Site, cookies are used to help us track your interests while you browse the internet, so we can tailor more relevant advertising to you, and to understand what is important to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the features of the Starschema services or websites you visit.

We take reasonable measures to prevent linking of information we receive from Google with any of your personally identifiable information.

What cookies are used by STS’s websites

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies are those which are essential for our sites to work in the way you have requested. Although many of our sites are open, that is, do not require registration, we may use strictly necessary cookies to control access to some of our community sites, whitepapers or online events such as webinars and to maintain your session during a single visit. These cookies will need to reset on your browser each time you register or log in to a gated area. If you block these cookies entirely, you may not be able to access gated areas. We may also offer you the choice of a persistent cookie to recognize you as you return to one of our gated sites. If you choose not to use this “remember me” function, you will simply need to log in each time you return.

Performance Cookies

Performance cookies, often called analytics cookies, collect data from visitors to our sites on a unique but anonymous basis. The results are reported to us as aggregate numbers and trends. STS allows third parties to set performance cookies. We rely on the reports to understand our audiences generally and improve how our websites work.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), which in turn uses performance cookies. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymisation is activated on our website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. On our websites the IP address is encoded (i.e. anonymised) before being sent to Google servers.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of our website to (a) evaluate your use of our website; (b) compile reports on website activity for website operators; and (c) provide website operators with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address that your browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics’ Opt-out Browser Add-On for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Functionality Cookies

We may use site performance cookies to remember your preferences for operational settings on our websites so that you do not have to re-set the preferences every time you visit. For example, the cookie may recognize optimum video streaming speeds or volume settings, or the order in which you look at comments to a posting on one of our forums. These cookies do not identify you as an individual and we don’t associate the resulting information with a cookie that does.

Social Media Cookies

If you use social media or other third-party credentials to log in to our sites, that third party organization may set a cookie that allows that organization to recognize you. The third-party organization may use that cookie for its own purposes. The organization may also show you ads and content from us when you visit its websites or use its applications.

Also, if you use a social media-sharing button or widget on one of our sites, the social network that created the button will record your action for its own purposes.

Please look to each social media organization’s privacy and data protection policy to understand (a) its use of cookies; (b) how it tracks you from our sites; and (c) how to control such cookies and buttons.

Targeting/Advertising Cookies

We use tracking and targeting cookies or ask other companies to do so on our behalf to send you emails and show you online advertising that meets your business and professional interests. If you have registered for our websites or submitted information through an online form on one of our websites, we may tailor our emails to you to reflect the interests you have shown during your visits.

We ask third party advertising platforms and technology companies to show you our ads after you leave our sites. This is known as ‘retargeting technology’. This technology allows us to make our website services more interesting for you. Retargeting cookies are used to record anonymized movement patterns on a website. These patterns are used to tailor banner advertisements to your interests. The data used for retargeting is completely anonymous and is only used for statistical analysis. No personal data is stored, and the use of retargeting technology is subject to the applicable statutory data protection regulations.

We also work with companies to reach people who have not visited our sites. These companies do not identify you as an individual but instead rely on a variety of other data to show you advertisements, for example, behavior across websites, information about individual devices and, in some cases, IP addresses.

Third Party Websites' Cookies

Third party cookies are cookies set by someone other than the website owner for purposes such as collecting information on user behavior, demographics, or personalized marketing. When using our website, you may encounter embedded content, such as YouTube videos. These websites and embedded content may use their own cookies. We do not have control over the placement of cookies by other websites, even if you are directed to them from our website.

Our cookies

Name Service Purpose Processed data Sharing of data Storing period Personal data
_gat Google Analytics This cookie name is associated with Google Universal Analytics, according to documentation it is used to throttle the request rate - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes. - First party, Session 1 minute No
_ga Google Analytics This cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit. If the cookie has been deleted by the browser operator, and the browser subsequently visits starschema.com, a new _ga cookie is written with a different unique ID. In most cases, this cookie is used to determine unique visitors to starschema.com and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that Google Analytics uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure. - First & Third party, Session 2 years No
_gid Google Analytics This cookie is used to distinguish users. It stores a unique user session identifier. - First & Third party, Session 24 hours No
NID Google Helps customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google. - Third party Unlimited No
_cfduid Cloudflare The __cfduid cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. For example, if the visitor is in a coffee shop where there are a bunch of infected machines, but the specific visitor's machine is trusted (e.g. because they've completed a challenge within your Challenge Passage period), the cookie allows us to identify that client and not challenge them again. It does not correspond to any user ID in your web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. - Third party 5 years No
ajs_anonymous_id Segment - - First party 3.5 hours No
ajs_user_id Segment - - First party 3.5 hours No
_fbp Facebook Store and track visits across websites. - First party 3 months No
_gcl_au Google Ads Store and track conversion. - First party 3 months No
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Hotjar Store and track visits across websites. - First party 30 minutes No
_hjFirstSeen Hotjar Store and track visits across websites. - First party 30 minutes No
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Hotjar Store and track visits across websites. - First party 30 minutes No
_hjSession_* Hotjar Store and track visits across websites. - First party 30 minutes No
_hjSessionUser_* Hotjar Store and track visits across websites. - First party 1 year No
CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN Starschema A cookie named CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN will be created to facilitate CSRF protection. - First party Session No
PHPSESSID Starschema Craft relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requests. That is done via the PHP session cookie. This cookie will expire as soon as the session expires. - First party Session No
form_posted_* Starschema Necessary cookie. - First party - No
gate_form_is_already_submitted Starschema Necessary cookie. - First party - No
segment_user_data Starschema Necessary cookie. - First party - No
starschema_cookies_accepted Starschema Necessary cookie. - First party 1 month No

How do I turn off cookies?

Using Consent Tool

You have the option of consenting to our use of cookies prior to browsing our websites. You can manage your cookies choices by clicking on the "Manage cookie preferences" button and by selecting or rejecting each category of cookies (except Necessary Cookies). You can also explore the details by navigating to our Cookie Statement page.

Cookie Preferences

The tool will record when you have consented to our cookie statement and will ask for consent again monthly to ensure users stay up-to-date with changes to our cookie and privacy policies.

Please note that Necessary Cookies cannot be disabled, nor can the tool be used to block cookies on third-party websites linked from our website. Also, disabling a cookie or category of cookies does not delete the disabled cookie from your browser unless manually completed through your browser function.

Using your browser to control cookies

All modern browsers allow you to view, manage, delete, and turn off cookies or stop accepting cookies. You can usually find the settings to do so in the "options" or "preferences" menu of the browser on your device or you can use the "Help" option for more details. Please be aware that turning off some cookies may result in our sites not working as intended.

Guidance on how to control cookies for common browsers is linked below.

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

MacOS Safari

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Microsoft Edge

Cookies that have been set in the past

If cookies are disabled/deleted, the information collected prior to the preference change may still be used, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information from your user experience.

Additional resources for turning-off cookies

If you are primarily concerned with third party advertising platforms, including those that track your browser across unrelated websites, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative at https://www.networkadvertising.org/, for more information and options for turning off targeting, http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. The Digital Advertising Alliance also offers an opt-out page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. Users based in the European Union can opt-out of targeted advertising through the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page at http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.

Complaints

We want to address any concerns you may have in relation to the management of your personal data, therefore, please contact us in the first instance. You have a right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority in particular in the jurisdiction of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

Complaints relating to STS’s use of personal data may be sent by email - with the details of your complaint to [privacy@starschema.com]. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive within 30 days.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the National Authority for Data Protection and Freedom of Information or seek remedy at court if you are of the view that your rights relating to personal data have been violated. For further information on your rights and how to complain to the Authority, please refer to http://naih.hu/panaszuegyintezes-rendje.html .

Name: Nemzeti Adatvédelmi és Információszabadság Hatóság

Address: 1055 Budapest, Falk Miksa utca 9-11. / 1363 Budapest, Pf. 9.

Phone: (+36-1) 391-1400

Fax: (+36-1) 391-1410

E-mail: ugyfelszolgalat@naih.hu